COMPETITIONS 2019

DAY 1

CATEGORY 1 – BEST IN NEW ARTIST (BLACK & GREY)

  • EXPERIENCE OF 5 YEARS & BELOW
  • SIZE: MINIMUM OF PALM SIZE & ABOVE

CATEGORY 2 – BEST IN ORNAMENTAL, MAORI, MANDALA, GEOMETRIC & DOTWORK

  • SIZE: MINIMUM OF A5 SIZE & ABOVE

CATEGORY 3 – BEST IN SMALL PIECE (BLACK & GREY)

  • SIZE: MAXIMUM OF A4 SIZE & BELOW

CATEGORY 4 – BEST IN LEG OR ARM SLEEVE (BLACK & GREY)

  • SIZE: AT LEAST 3/4 OF LEG OR ARM

CATEGORY 5 – BEST IN BIG PIECE (BLACK & GREY)

  • SIZE: FULL FRONT/BACK OR BODYSUIT

CATEGORY 6 – BEST OF DAY (FRIDAY)

  • SIZE: ANY
  • 3 WINNERS IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER
  • ONLY TATTOOS DONE ON THE DAY

DAY 2

CATEGORY 1 – BEST IN NEW ARTIST (COLOUR)

  • EXPERIENCE OF 5 YEARS & BELOW
  • SIZE: MINIMUM OF PALM SIZE & ABOVE

CATEGORY 2 – BEST IN COVER UP

  • SIZE: ANY

CATEGORY 3 – BEST IN SMALL PIECE (COLOUR)

  • SIZE: MAXIMUM OF A4 SIZE & BELOW

CATEGORY 4 – BEST IN LEG OR ARM SLEEVE (COLOUR)

  • SIZE: AT LEAST 3/4 OF LEG OR ARM

CATEGORY 5 – BEST IN BIG PIECE (COLOUR)

  • SIZE: FULL FRONT/BACK OR BODYSUIT

CATEGORY 6 – BEST OF DAY (SATURDAY)

  • SIZE: ANY
  • 3 WINNERS IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER
  • ONLY TATTOOS DONE ON THE DAY

DAY 3

CATEGORY 1 – BEST IN WESTERN TRADITIONAL/NEO TRADITIONAL

  • SIZE: MINIMUM OF PALM SIZE & ABOVE

CATEGORY 2 – BEST IN ORIENTAL (TRADITIONAL/NEW TRADITIONAL)

  • SIZE: ANY

CATEGORY 3 – BEST IN REALISM (BLACK & GREY)

  • SIZE: MINIMUM OF PALM SIZE & ABOVE

CATEGORY 4 – BEST IN REALISM (COLOUR)

  • SIZE: MINIMUM OF PALM SIZE & ABOVE

CATEGORY 5 – BEST OF DAY (SUNDAY)

  • SIZE: ANY
  • 3 WINNERS IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER
  • ONLY TATTOOS DONE ON THE DAY

CATEGORY 6 – BEST OF SHOW

  • SIZE: ANY
  • WINNERS OF “BEST OF DAY” WILL DIRECTLY BE ENTERED INTO THIS CATEGORY
  • OTHER ENTERING TATTOO PIECES MUST BE DONE AT THE SHOW AND TOOK AT LEAST 2 DAYS TO COMPLETE

Terms & Condition

 

  • Registration for competitions will commence at 11:00 everyday and end at 13:00. The registration counter is situated at the left side of the main entrance to the Venue.
  • A registration fee of SGD50 will be charged for each category. (this fee is non-refundable and non-transferrable) 
  • Only artists who have registered booths at Singapore Ink Show 2019 are allowed to participate in the tattoo competitions. If the Organisers find out that you do not have a registered booth, your entry will be disqualified. The registration fee will not be refunded and cannot be transferred to another artist. 
  • A minimum of 6 and maximum of 30 participants will be accepted for each category. Registration for that category will close once we have 30 contestants. In the event that there are lesser than 6 contestants for a particular category, that category will be cancelled and the registration fee will be fully refunded. 
  • The tattoo artist is responsible in ensuring that the competing model reports to the competing venue on time. Failure to do so will result in disqualification of entry and the registration fee will not be refunded.
  • Winning pieces of Singapore Ink Show 2019 (regardless of placing and category) will not be allowed to participate again in any of the tattoo competition categories in Singapore Ink Show 2019. 
  • Artists are not allowed to use the same piece to participate in multiple categories on the same day. However, if the criteria is fulfilled, the same piece can be used to participate in categories on other days. 
  • Winning pieces of Singapore Ink Show 2017 and Singapore Ink Show 2018 (regardless of placing and category) will not be allowed to participate in the Singapore Ink Show 2018 competition.
  • Only the winning artist (or 2 winning artists for collaborated work) and the model will be invited on stage to receive the award. The winning artist is not allowed to bring the assistant or team up on stage to receive the award together.
  • For all participating pieces of Best of Day, artists are required to bring their models to the registration booth before starting on the piece. A photo of the model with his/her contesting body part will be taken and the body part should be clean of any tattoos. This is to ensure fairness to all contestants participating in the Best of Day category, that indeed the tattoo was completed on that particular day. In the event that a contestant is unable to finish the participating piece before the reporting time, the entry will be disqualified and the registration fee will not be refunded. 
  • Artists who are keen to participate in Best of Show Category should bring their models to have their photos taken on either the 1st or 2nd day of show during competition registration before starting on the piece. 
  • Organisers of Singapore Ink Show 2019 reserves the rights to make amendments to the above terms and conditions without prior notice.

COMPETITIONS 2018

DAY 1

CATEGORY 1 – BEST IN NEW ARTIST (BLACK & GREY)

1ST PLACE – YOON3 (SOUTH KOREA) MODEL: DOKU

2ND PLACE – 林學廷 (TAIWAN)           MODEL: 江明山

3RD PLACE – OCEAN BAO (SINGAPORE) MODEL: KAI

CATEGORY 2 – BEST IN ORNAMENTAL, MAORI, MANDALA, GEOMETRIC & DOTWORK

1ST PLACE – MICHAEL RIFF VESTIL (SINGAPORE) MODEL: JV AQUINO

2ND PLACE – PHUC DANG (VIETNAM) MODEL: THIEN ANH NGUYEN

3RD PLACE – CHATCHAI SAELIM (THAILAND) MODEL: AM

CATEGORY 3 – BEST IN SMALL PIECE (BLACK & GREY)

1ST PLACE – SAM WEI MING (SINGAPORE) MODEL: TERRENCE ANG

2ND PLACE – SAM WEI MING (SINGAPORE) MODEL: DESMOND LOH

3RD PLACE – SAM WEI MING (SINGAPORE) MODEL: STEPHAN NEO

CATEGORY 4 – BEST IN LEG OR ARM SLEEVE (BLACK & GREY)

1ST PLACE – BRADLEY TAN (SINGAPORE) MODEL: JOE

2ND PLACE – SAM WEI MING (SINGAPORE) MODEL: GAVIN LEE

3RD PLACE – SAM WEI MING (SINGAPORE) MODEL: SPENCER NEO

CATEGORY 5 – BEST IN BIG PIECE (BLACK & GREY)

1ST PLACE – BAMBOO MAN (THAILAND) MODEL: JAD

2ND PLACE – DEAN (TAIWAN)           MODEL: VICTOR PAN

3RD PLACE – AUNG SUPACHAI (THAILAND) MODEL: WEERASAK

CATEGORY 6 – BEST OF DAY (FRIDAY)

DRAZ PALAMING (PHILIPPINES)           MODEL: CHRIS

BON BON (VIETNAM)                     MODEL: THOI YEN YEN

DEAN (TAIWAN) MODEL: TAI

DAY 2

CATEGORY 1 – BEST IN NEW ARTIST (COLOUR)

1ST PLACE – ITTIPON CHEANGCIN (THAILAND) MODEL: ADAM

2ND PLACE – MIKA BABY (SOUTH KOREA) MODEL: SISI

3RD PLACE – ITTIPON CHEANGCIN (THAILAND) MODEL: MAGGIE

CATEGORY 2 – BEST IN COVER UP

1ST PLACE – AARON OLAGUIVEL (PHILIPPINES) MODEL: SONNY

2ND PLACE – SAN MU (CHINA)           MODEL: AH KING

3RD PLACE – JERRY DINH (VIETNAM) MODEL: THIEN ANH NGUYEN

CATEGORY 3 – BEST IN SMALL PIECE (COLOUR)

1ST PLACE – AARON OLAGUIVEL (PHILIPPINES) MODEL: FELIX

2ND PLACE – MICHAEL TAGUET (FRANCE) MODEL: SAYYONG TEO

3RD PLACE – AARON OLAGUIVEL (PHILIPPINES) MODEL: ARMAND

CATEGORY 4 – BEST IN LEG OR ARM SLEEVE (COLOUR)

1ST PLACE – JERRY DINH (VIETNAM) MODEL: NHI HA

2ND PLACE – DEAN (TAIWAN)           MODEL: TAI

3RD PLACE – AARON OLAGUIVEL (PHILIPPINES) MODEL: JULIUS

CATEGORY 5 – BEST IN BIG PIECE (COLOUR)

1ST PLACE – LI ZHAN DONG (CHINA) MODEL: SHI TING TING

2ND PLACE – SAM WEI MING (SINGAPORE) MODEL: SEAN TAN

3RD PLACE – DO QUANG VU (VIETNAM) MODEL: NGUYEN NGOC HOANG

CATEGORY 6 – BEST OF DAY (SATURDAY)

IVANA TATTOO ART (USA) MODEL: KARA

CHENG HAO (CHINA) MODEL: KENNETH

TITUN (THAILAND) MODEL: DARREN

DAY 3

CATEGORY 1 – BEST IN WESTERN TRADITIONAL/NEO TRADITIONAL

1ST PLACE – PAE BLACKARM (THAILAND) MODEL: ONG

2ND PLACE – LI ZHAN DONG (CHINA) MODEL: SONG JIE

3RD PLACE – ALEX TONIATO (ITALY) MODEL: ARWEN KONG

CATEGORY 2 – BEST IN ORIENTAL (TRADITIONAL/NEW TRADITIONAL)

1ST PLACE – HORI NINJA (CHINA) MODEL: LIN XI

2ND PLACE – CHENG HAO (CHINA) MODEL: YUAN LONG

3RD PLACE – TOMO (JAPAN)           MODEL: NOBU

CATEGORY 3 – BEST IN REALISM (BLACK & GREY)

1ST PLACE – ELIOT KOHEK (FRANCE) MODEL: ANDREAS

2ND PLACE – BAMBOO MAN (THAILAND) MODEL: ELLA

3RD PLACE – SAM WEI MING (SINGAPORE) MODEL: DYLAN HOE

CATEGORY 4 – BEST IN REALISM (COLOUR)

1ST PLACE – AH KAI (CHINA)           MODEL: AH WEI

2ND PLACE – DEAN (TAIWAN)           MODEL: JAN RUNG

3RD PLACE – AARON OLAGUIVEL (PHILIPPINES) MODEL: MICHAEL

CATEGORY 5 – BEST OF DAY (SUNDAY)

DEAN (TAIWAN) MODEL: TAI

VIET PHUONG (VIETNAM)               MODEL: LEE QUANG VIET

RICSON BUETA (PHILIPPINES)           MODEL: JAVIER PHUA

CATEGORY 6 – BEST OF SHOW

AARON OLAGUIVEL (PHILIPPINES) MODEL: JULIUS

SOCIAL MEDIA CONTEST 2018

MOST SHARED

MICHAEL RIFF VESTIL (SINGAPORE)

MOST LIKED

JERRY DINH (VIETNAM)

 

 

COMPETITIONS 2017

DAY 1

CATEGORY 1 – BEST IN ORNAMENTAL, MAORI, MANDALA, GEOMETRIC & DOTWORK

1ST PLACE – CHAT CHAI (THAILAND) MODEL: AUN

2ND PLACE – WANG XING WANG (CHINA) MODEL: GAO SHAN

3RD PLACE – TRACY NEOH (MALAYSIA) MODEL:  IVAN

CATEGORY 2 – BEST IN SMALL PIECE BLACK & GREY

1ST PLACE – BRADLEY TAN (SINGAPORE) MODEL: DARRYL CHEE

2ND PLACE – KELVIN LEOW (SINGAPORE) MODEL: BEVIS CHUA

3RD PLACE – IAN FRANCIS  (SINGAPORE) MODEL:  CLIFFORD HUANG

CATEGORY 3 – BEST IN LEG OR ARM SLEEVE BLACK & GREY

1ST PLACE – BRADLEY TAN (SINGAPORE) MODEL: JASON GUAN

2ND PLACE – BAMBOO MAN (THAILAND) MODEL: MUAY

3RD PLACE – DEAN (TAIWAN)               MODEL:  LIU POI

CATEGORY 4 – BEST IN BIG PIECE BLACK & GREY

1ST PLACE – AULLY (THAILAND)         MODEL: NEELS

2ND PLACE – YAO JIN LONG (CHINA) MODEL: FAN BIN

3RD PLACE – BRADLEY TAN (SINGAPORE) MODEL:  KEAVEN XU

CATEGORY 5 – BEST OF DAY (FRIDAY)

SHEN CHEN YUN (CHINA) MODEL: WANG YI TONG

PENTS C. (PHILIPPINES)     MODEL: ALEX TRDJANO

ATA (INDONESIA) MODEL:  PRIM FERRY

DAY 2

CATEGORY 1 – BEST IN COVER UP

1ST PLACE – KIM SUNG KWANG (S.KOREA) MODEL: JIN YOUNG

2ND PLACE – JEFF LAW (MALAYSIA) MODEL: ALEX KAKA

3RD PLACE – GUAN XIAO PENG (CHINA) MODEL:  KINKI RYUSAKI

CATEGORY 2 – BEST IN SMALL PIECE COLOUR

1ST PLACE – STEVE BUTCHER (N.ZEALAND) MODEL: JINN QUEK

2ND PLACE – BALL (THAILAND)           MODEL: KING PHAI

3RD PLACE – HO CHEON (S.KOREA) MODEL:  JIN

CATEGORY 3 – BEST IN LEG OR ARM SLEEVE COLOUR

1ST PLACE – PENG PO-WEI (TAIWAN) MODEL: PAN CHIA YANG

2ND PLACE – DEAN (TAIWAN)               MODEL:  PIN-CHO

3RD PLACE – KIM SANG KUANG (S.KOREA) MODEL:  JIN YOUNG

CATEGORY 4 – BEST IN BIG PIECE COLOUR

1ST PLACE – TRUNG KIEN (VIETNAM) MODEL: NGUYEN ANH TU

2ND PLACE – CHENG HAO (CHINA) MODEL:  YU JI YUAN

3RD PLACE – PENG PO-WEI (TAIWAN) MODEL:  PAN CHIA YANG

CATEGORY 5 – BEST OF DAY (SATURDAY)

TRUNG KIEN (VIETNAM)      MODEL: HAI ANH

RECYCLE BIN (VIETNAM)             MODEL:  NGUYEN NHAT NAM

H.BUDDHISM (VIETNAM)             MODEL:  LE QUANG VIET

DAY 3

CATEGORY 1 – BEST IN NEW ARTIST

1ST PLACE – MARIO GREGOR (N.ZEALAND) MODEL: WADINE DHATTY

2ND PLACE – SHU (TAIWAN)                 MODEL:  ZI HAO

3RD PLACE – SHUNSUKE AKIYAMA (JAPAN) MODEL:  KRISTIE GANNAWAY

CATEGORY 2 – BEST IN REALISM BLACK & GREY

1ST PLACE – BAMBOO MAN (THAILAND) MODEL: MUAY

2ND PLACE – DEAN (TAIWAN)               MODEL:  WEI JIE

3RD PLACE – AULLY (THAILAND)         MODEL: NEELS

CATEGORY 3 – BEST IN REALISM COLOUR

1ST PLACE – AARON OLAGUIVEL (PHILIPPINES) MODEL: MICHAEL NUERO

2ND PLACE – STEVE BUTCHER (N.ZEALAND)                       MODEL: JINN QUEK

3RD PLACE – BALL (THAILAND)           MODEL: KING PHAI

CATEGORY 4 – BEST OF DAY (SUNDAY)

SHEN CHEN YUN (CHINA) MODEL: WANG YI TONG

CHENG HAO (CHINA) MODEL: KENNETH TAN

VIET PHUANG (VIETNAM)         MODEL: DUC QUAN

CATEGORY 5 – BEST OF SHOW

WINNER – STEVE BUTCHER (N.ZEALAND) MODEL: JINN QUEK

POPULAR VOTE 2017

BEST IN BIG PIECE COLOUR

GUAN XIAO PENG (CHINA) MODEL: ZHU ZHE TONG

BEST IN SMALL PIECE COLOUR

MARIO GREGOR (N.ZEALAND) MODEL: WADINE DHATTY

BEST IN LEG OR ARM SLEEVE COLOUR

CK LOW (SINGAPORE) MODEL: RYAN

BEST IN NEW ARTIST

SYLVESTER TAY (SINGAPORE) MODEL: TIN KIAT